Weekly Meta Report #18 · 10/25 ~ 10/31

Garchomp holds at 46% as Golisopod surges to a seven-report high and a Grass-type wave reshapes the late week

poch.ms editorial · Analyzed 195 verified Master Ball+ teams from the last 7 days. Usage is the share of teams running each Pokémon.

The week at a glance

Garchomp commands the format at 46%, running Rough Skin on 97% of recorded sets with a Stealth Rock / Rock Tomb / Earthquake core that shapes every teambuilding decision around it. Primarina surged back to 27% from last week's 20%, leaning on Calm Mind in 48% of sets to sweep alongside Moonblast and Sparkling Aria. Golisopod rounds out the top three at 19%, matching its highest share in seven reports of tracking.

The playstyle split sits at 60% balanced, 21% defensive, and 19% offensive — a format that rewards controlled exchanges over raw aggression. Water (77%) and Dragon (76%) anchor the type chart through the Primarina-Golisopod-Basculegion Water core and the Garchomp-Salamence-Baxcalibur Dragon trio, while Steel (69%) and Fairy (67%) trail close behind, meaning most teams field at least one of Corviknight, Metagross, Primarina, or Mimikyu.

Doubles runs a different meta entirely, with Incineroar and Garchomp sharing the lead at 29% apiece and support picks like Rillaboom (21%), Whimsicott (15%), and Raichu (15%) defining the top — a redirection-heavy format that has little in common with singles' Garchomp-dominated hierarchy.

Usage TOP 20

Share of teams running each Pokémon

1GarchompGarchomp
46%
2PrimarinaPrimarina
27%
3GolisopodGolisopod
19%
4MimikyuMimikyu
17%
5CharizardCharizard
17%
6HippowdonHippowdon
16%
7IndeedeeIndeedee
15%
8CorviknightCorviknight
14%
9MetagrossMetagross
13%
10SalamenceSalamence
13%
11BasculegionBasculegion
11%
12BaxcaliburBaxcalibur
11%
13GholdengoGholdengo
11%
14DragoniteDragonite
9%
15LucarioLucario
9%
16ArchaludonArchaludon
9%
17ClefableClefable
9%
18CinderaceCinderace
8%
19GreninjaGreninja
8%
20SneaslerSneasler
8%

Doubles meta TOP

From 34 doubles teams · a different pick pool

1IncineroarIncineroar
29%
2GarchompGarchomp
29%
3CharizardCharizard
21%
4RillaboomRillaboom
21%
5SylveonSylveon
18%
6RaichuRaichu
15%
7ArchaludonArchaludon
15%
8WhimsicottWhimsicott
15%
9BasculegionBasculegion
15%
10KingambitKingambit
15%
11GardevoirGardevoir
15%
12SneaslerSneasler
15%

Core pick builds

How the top picks are actually set up — counted only from builds with a confirmed ability/moves (percentages are of that sample)

Garchomp
Garchomp
36 builds seen
AbilityRough Skin97%
MovesEarthquake 61%Stealth Rock 50%Rock Tomb 44%Dragon Tail 36%
Primarina
Primarina
27 builds seen
AbilityTorrent89%
MovesMoonblast 96%Sparkling Aria 74%Aqua Jet 67%Calm Mind 48%

Meta by rating band

Even in one season, pick preferences shift by rating

2000+17 teams
1GarchompGarchomp65%
2IndeedeeIndeedee35%
3FroslassFroslass24%
4MetagrossMetagross24%
5HippowdonHippowdon24%
6BlazikenBlaziken18%
7GreninjaGreninja18%
8MimikyuMimikyu18%
9PrimarinaPrimarina18%
10ClefableClefable18%
1000–1999135 teams
1GarchompGarchomp47%
2PrimarinaPrimarina24%
3MimikyuMimikyu19%
4GolisopodGolisopod19%
5CharizardCharizard19%
6HippowdonHippowdon15%
7SalamenceSalamence13%
8CorviknightCorviknight13%
9IndeedeeIndeedee13%
10BasculegionBasculegion13%

The 2000+ band looks like a different format. Garchomp towers at 65% compared to 47% in the 1000–1999 range, and the support cast splits hard: Indeedee sits at 35% above 2000 versus 13% below, meaning top players build around Psychic Surge at nearly three times the mid-ladder rate. Froslass carries a similar gap at 24% versus 4%, and Blaziken (18%) and Greninja (18%) hold top-band slots that vanish below 2000 entirely.

Mid-ladder leans on different firepower. Charizard sits at 19% below 2000 but does not appear above it at all, and Basculegion (13%) and Golisopod (19%) follow the same pattern — picks that thrive on the mid-ladder but vanish at the highest level. Primarina skews slightly lower at 24% mid-band versus 18% top, functional everywhere but losing roster priority when Indeedee and Froslass claim slots. Hippowdon holds at 24% in the top band and 15% below, maintaining its hazard-setting role across the skill spectrum.

Risers & fallers

Late-week usage vs early week (from 10/25)

📈 Rising
GreninjaGreninja6→17%+11
MeganiumMeganium1→11%+10
DragoniteDragonite8→17%+10
SwampertSwampert5→11%+6
VictreebelVictreebel3→9%+6
📉 Falling
GarchompGarchomp49→34%-14
GolisopodGolisopod22→9%-13
BlastoiseBlastoise8→0%-8
IndeedeeIndeedee16→9%-8
GyaradosGyarados9→3%-7

Five picks surged in the second half of the week, and the type pressure is direct. Meganium jumped from 1% to 11%, threatening Primarina with super-effective Grass STAB through Solar Beam. Victreebel followed from 3% to 9%, carrying Strength Sap to drain Primarina while recovering HP. Dragonite doubled from 8% to 17%, swinging Draco Meteor into Garchomp for super-effective Dragon damage. Greninja (6% to 17%) and Swampert (5% to 11%) rounded out the wave, and the established core buckled — Garchomp fell from 49% to 34% in the late split, Golisopod dropped from 22% to 9%, and Gyarados collapsed from 9% to 3%.

The full-week numbers still reflect the incumbents' grip despite the second-half churn. Golisopod's 19% for the full week is a seven-report high, held up by a 22% first half that absorbed the late drop to 9%. Charizard climbed to 17% from last report's 12%, and Basculegion reached 11%, its highest in eight reports. Garchomp's ×4 Ice weakness, meanwhile, goes largely unpunished — Rotom (Frost), whose Ice STAB hits Garchomp, Primarina, Golisopod, and Charizard, sits below 3% despite favorable type matchups against half the top twelve.

Type landscape

Share of teams with at least one Pokémon of each type

Water77%
Dragon76%
Steel69%
Fairy67%
Ground66%
Flying62%
Ghost61%
Fire59%

Water (77%) and Dragon (76%) form the format's spine, driven by the Primarina-Golisopod-Basculegion Water core and the Garchomp-Salamence-Baxcalibur Dragon trio. Steel sits at 69% through Corviknight, Metagross, and Gholdengo, while Fairy (67%) leans on Primarina's dual typing alongside Mimikyu and Clefable. Ground (66%) is almost entirely a Garchomp and Hippowdon story, though Swampert's late-week rise is starting to pad the count.

The Grass-type risers — Meganium and Victreebel — are the most direct challenge to the Water-Dragon core this week. Fire holds at 59% through Charizard, Cinderace, and Blaziken, but its presence is stratified by band: Charizard fills the role on mid-ladder, while Blaziken takes over above 2000.

Notable teams

This week's highest-rated teams

2260rating
アブ
FroslassPawmotIndeedeeSnorlaxLucarioMimikyu

アブ reached 2260 with an aggressive Mimikyu / Indeedee core. Mimikyu runs Play Rough, Shadow Claw, Shadow Sneak, and Swords Dance for physical setup sweeping, while Indeedee covers the field with Expanding Force, Mystical Fire, Dazzling Gleam, and Psychic Noise under Psychic Terrain. Snorlax sits off-radar as a massive special wall that absorbs hits while the sweepers set up, and Pawmot brings Electric/Fighting typing and its revival ability to resurrect a fallen sweeper for a second run.

MimikyuPlay Rough · Shadow Claw · Shadow Sneak · Swords Dance
IndeedeeExpanding Force · Mystical Fire · Dazzling Gleam · Psychic Noise
2215rating
りこりー
SalamenceHippowdonAegislashGlimmoraGarchompPrimarina

りこりー hit 2215 with a defensive Garchomp / Primarina shell. Garchomp carries Earthquake, Dragon Claw, Fire Blast, and Swords Dance — a flexible mixed set that wallbreaks or sweeps depending on the matchup — while Primarina controls the tempo with Moonblast, Sparkling Aria, Encore, and Calm Mind. Aegislash is the off-radar pick, providing Ghost/Steel typing and Stance Change to pivot between offense and defense where the core can't.

GarchompEarthquake · Dragon Claw · Fire Blast · Swords Dance
PrimarinaMoonblast · Sparkling Aria · Encore · Calm Mind
2103rating
ボーノ
IndeedeeAlakazamCorviknightBlazikenGreninjaSwampert

ボーノ hit 2103 with a team built directly on this week's risers, fielding both Greninja and Swampert alongside an Indeedee / Corviknight core. The off-radar picks are Alakazam, a blistering-fast Psychic sweeper that cleans weakened teams, and Blaziken, whose Fire/Fighting STAB breaks the Steel types that wall the rest of the lineup.

2138rating
ワチカネフクキタル
TorterraTyranitarCorviknightGarchompQwilfishGolisopod

ワチカネフクキタル reached 2138 with a defensive Garchomp / Golisopod shell. The off-radar picks are Qwilfish, a Poison/Water hazard setter that gives the team early-game control with its physical bulk, and Torterra, whose Grass/Ground typing provides a direct answer to the Water and Electric types that pressure Golisopod.

Wrap-up & what to watch

Last report predicted Primarina would stay below 28% to confirm the report #15 spike to 33% was temporary — at 27% this week, the call holds. Dragonite and Blaziken, both at record-low 9% in the previous report, remain outside the overall top twelve this week, confirming the slide continues. Hippowdon rebounded from last week's record-low 12% to 16%, making that dip a one-week outlier rather than a break below its 13–23% floor.

Golisopod at 19% matches its highest share across seven reports of tracking, set back in report #13. Basculegion climbed to 11%, an eight-report high that pushes it to the top of its entire tracked range. Indeedee reached 15%, a four-report high driven by the Psychic Surge archetype that now anchors 35% of top-band teams. Corviknight has risen or held steady for three consecutive reports, reaching 14%.

Doubles splits sharply from singles, with Incineroar co-leading at 29% and redirection support defining the top of the format. Golisopod at 19% ties its tracked high — it also hit 19% five reports ago, then crashed to 10% the very next week. A hold above 16% next week breaks that pattern; below 11%, history repeats.

See the live meta data →