Weekly Meta Report #16 · 10/12 ~ 10/18

Garchomp holds at 39% as Mimikyu surges back to 20% and Primarina crashes from its record high

poch.ms editorial · Analyzed 150 verified Master Ball+ teams from the last 7 days. Usage is the share of teams running each Pokémon.

The week at a glance

Garchomp remains the undisputed king of singles at 39%, running Rough Skin across the board with Earthquake, Stealth Rock, and Rock Tomb as its bread and butter. The real story this week is the shake-up underneath: Primarina plummeted from last week's record 33% down to 21%, while Mimikyu doubled its first-half presence to close the week at 20%, pulling even with Hippowdon in a three-way tie for second. The meta is 63% balanced, 21% defensive, and 16% offensive, with the top four all comfortable on bulky or pivot-oriented builds.

Water (74%), Dragon (70%), and Fairy (69%) form the type backbone, each carried by Garchomp or Primarina plus their most common partners. Steel sits at 68% thanks to Lucario and Metagross holding steady, and Fire rounds out the top five at 64% on the strength of Charizard and Blaziken. Doubles operates on entirely different terms, with Garchomp, Archaludon, and Pelipper sharing the lead at 30% and support-oriented picks like Indeedee and Farigiraf filling the roster — a redirection-and-spread landscape that barely overlaps with singles.

Usage TOP 20

Share of teams running each Pokémon

1GarchompGarchomp
39%
2PrimarinaPrimarina
21%
3HippowdonHippowdon
20%
4MimikyuMimikyu
20%
5LucarioLucario
15%
6CharizardCharizard
15%
7BaxcaliburBaxcalibur
13%
8GolisopodGolisopod
11%
9RillaboomRillaboom
10%
10DragoniteDragonite
9%
11MetagrossMetagross
9%
12BlazikenBlaziken
9%
13AegislashAegislash
9%
14SalamenceSalamence
9%
15GyaradosGyarados
9%
16HydreigonHydreigon
9%
17ArchaludonArchaludon
8%
18IndeedeeIndeedee
8%
19GardevoirGardevoir
8%
20Rotom (Heat)Rotom (Heat)
7%

Doubles meta TOP

From 33 doubles teams · a different pick pool

1GarchompGarchomp
30%
2ArchaludonArchaludon
30%
3PelipperPelipper
30%
4RillaboomRillaboom
27%
5CharizardCharizard
27%
6IndeedeeIndeedee
24%
7GholdengoGholdengo
21%
8SneaslerSneasler
18%
9GolisopodGolisopod
15%
10SwampertSwampert
15%
11FarigirafFarigiraf
15%
12SalamenceSalamence
15%

Core pick builds

How the top picks are actually set up — counted only from builds with a confirmed ability/moves (percentages are of that sample)

Garchomp
Garchomp
37 builds seen
AbilityRough Skin100%
MovesEarthquake 76%Stealth Rock 49%Rock Tomb 46%Dragon Tail 35%
Primarina
Primarina
21 builds seen
AbilityTorrent100%
MovesMoonblast 90%Encore 57%Aqua Jet 52%Surf 48%

Meta by rating band

Even in one season, pick preferences shift by rating

2000+11 teams
1GarchompGarchomp82%
2PrimarinaPrimarina45%
3MimikyuMimikyu27%
4MetagrossMetagross27%
5RillaboomRillaboom27%
6GengarGengar27%
7DragoniteDragonite18%
8VanilluxeVanilluxe18%
9LucarioLucario18%
10CharizardCharizard18%
1000–199984 teams
1GarchompGarchomp36%
2HippowdonHippowdon21%
3PrimarinaPrimarina17%
4LucarioLucario15%
5MimikyuMimikyu14%
6CharizardCharizard13%
7BaxcaliburBaxcalibur13%
8BlazikenBlaziken12%
9IndeedeeIndeedee12%
10GolisopodGolisopod12%

The 2000+ band is Garchomp's playground at 82%, more than double the 36% seen in the 1000–1999 bracket. Primarina holds at 45% among top players versus just 17% in the mid-tier, confirming it as a skill-skewed pick that rewards precise play. Metagross and Rillaboom each appear on 27% of high-rated teams but barely register in mid-tier (Metagross absent from that top ten entirely), making them the clearest markers of experienced teambuilding.

The mid-tier leans harder on straightforward options: Hippowdon leads at 21% (compared to its absence from the 2000+ top ten), and Blaziken and Indeedee each sit at 12% — picks that offer simpler game plans without demanding the positional finesse that Primarina or Rillaboom reward. Baxcalibur at 13% in mid-tier versus its absence up top suggests it functions as an accessible Dragon-type alternative for players not running the Garchomp-Primarina shell.

Risers & fallers

Late-week usage vs early week (from 10/12)

📈 Rising
MimikyuMimikyu14→29%+15
TyranitarTyranitar5→11%+7
ClefableClefable5→10%+5
CinderaceCinderace5→10%+5
AbsolAbsol6→10%+4
📉 Falling
PrimarinaPrimarina25→14%-11
RaichuRaichu11→2%-10
HippowdonHippowdon24→14%-10
HydreigonHydreigon13→3%-9
BaxcaliburBaxcalibur17→8%-9

Mimikyu's rise from 14% to 29% in the second half of the week is the defining movement. Its Fairy STAB Play Rough threatens Garchomp with super-effective damage, and at base 96 Speed it naturally outspeeds the slower support picks clogging the mid-tier. Mimikyu jumped from 16% last report to 20% overall, and in the 2000+ band it sits at 27% — a top-four presence among high-rated players. Clefable followed a similar Fairy-type logic, climbing from 5% to 10% in the second half, though its full-week share remains below the top twelve.

On the way down, Primarina's 25%→14% second-half collapse is striking after last week's 33% peak. Raichu fell even harder (11%→2%), effectively vanishing from the meta, while Hydreigon dropped from 13% to 3% and Baxcalibur from 17% to 8%. The Dragon-type picks that thrived alongside Garchomp are thinning out — Baxcalibur is at 13% (down from 15% last week), and Dragonite slid to 9%. Despite Garchomp's ×4 Ice weakness, no dedicated Ice-type answer has broken through; Swampert carries Water and Ground STAB that hits four of the top twelve including Charizard and Metagross, yet sits below 3% usage.

Tyranitar (5%→11% second half) and Absol (6%→10%) are the wildcard risers. Both showed up on notable high-rated teams this week, but neither cracked the overall top twelve yet. Cinderace also doubled from 5% to 10%, with the week's highest-rated team (2252 by @コ) featuring it as its fire option alongside the standard Garchomp-Primarina core.

Type landscape

Share of teams with at least one Pokémon of each type

Water74%
Dragon70%
Fairy69%
Steel68%
Fire64%
Ground63%
Ghost58%
Flying57%

Water leads at 74% on Primarina, Golisopod, and Gyarados, though Primarina's week-over-week drop means the type's dominance rests on a broader base than before. Dragon at 70% is still carried almost entirely by Garchomp, with Baxcalibur and Dragonite contributing smaller shares. Fairy surged to 69%, and the reason is Mimikyu — its rise pulled the type up from what would have been a quieter week, and with Primarina contributing Fairy STAB on top, the type now threatens Garchomp from two of the three most popular picks.

Steel at 68% and Fire at 64% round out the top five. Lucario and Metagross anchor Steel, while Charizard and Blaziken carry Fire. Ground at 63% is entirely a Garchomp-Hippowdon story, and Ghost at 58% owes its presence to Mimikyu and Aegislash. The type chart is tightly compressed — just 17 percentage points separate Water at the top from Flying at the bottom — which means no single type dominates the coverage equation.

Notable teams

This week's highest-rated teams

2252rating
@コ
GarchompBaxcaliburHydreigonGholdengoPrimarinaCinderace

@コ's 2252-rated team pairs Garchomp (Dragon Tail, Earthquake, Flamethrower, Stealth Rock) with Primarina (Surf, Moonblast, Perish Song, Aqua Jet) — the standard dual core with a twist. Perish Song on Primarina gives it a win condition against stall-oriented teams that Encore builds lack. This team is built on this week's risers, featuring Cinderace as its Fire-type attacker alongside the proven Garchomp-Primarina backbone.

GarchompDragon Tail · Earthquake · Flamethrower · Stealth Rock
PrimarinaSurf · Moonblast · Perish Song · Aqua Jet
2235rating
ノリアキ
PrimarinaScizorBasculegionGarchompDragoniteBaxcalibur

ノリアキ's 2235-rated team runs an aggressive Garchomp set with Earthquake, Outrage, Iron Head, and Rock Slide — pure coverage with no hazard support — alongside Primarina on Moonblast, Sparkling Aria, Misty Terrain, and Encore. The off-radar pick is Scizor, whose Bug and Steel typing gives it priority in Bullet Punch and defensive utility as a pivot into Fairy-type attacks.

GarchompEarthquake · Outrage · Iron Head · Rock Slide
PrimarinaMoonblast · Sparkling Aria · Misty Terrain · Encore
1640rating
グレヲ
LucarioDragoniteCinderaceHippowdonGardevoirMimikyu

グレヲ's 1640-rated team anchors on Hippowdon and Mimikyu as its core, both of which are this week's risers — Cinderace and Mimikyu specifically were trending picks that this team incorporated. It demonstrates that the Mimikyu surge is not confined to high-rated play; mid-tier builders are reaching for the same Fairy-type pressure against Garchomp.

2107rating
しおいぬ
InfernapeSnorlaxSlurpuffAbsolLucarioGyarados

しおいぬ's 2107-rated team takes a different axis entirely, building around a special-attacking Lucario (Flash Cannon, Dark Pulse, Substitute, Nasty Plot) paired with a Dragon Dance Gyarados (Power Whip, Ice Fang, Earthquake, Dragon Dance). The off-radar picks are Infernape, a fast mixed attacker that applies immediate pressure, and Slurpuff, an Unburden sweeper that can snowball after setup. This team is built on this week's risers, featuring Absol.

LucarioFlash Cannon · Dark Pulse · Substitute · Nasty Plot
GyaradosPower Whip · Ice Fang · Earthquake · Dragon Dance

Wrap-up & what to watch

Last report's prediction that Primarina would fall below 28% landed emphatically — it dropped all the way to 21%, shedding twelve points in a single week. The Grass-type pressure from Meowscarada that last report identified as the mechanism played out in the second half of the week, with Meowscarada climbing to 23% late and Flower Trick delivering the exact coverage angle the format needed against Primarina.

Two long slides bottomed out at once. Dragonite fell to 9%, a 12-report low, falling below its prior 10%–18% range for the first time in tracking history. Blaziken matched it at 9%, also a record low, dropping below its own 9%–16% historical floor. Both are being squeezed out by picks that offer more specific utility — Mimikyu's Fairy STAB checks Garchomp where Dragonite's Dragon typing just mirrors it, and Cinderace's higher Speed tier (base 119 versus Blaziken's 80) gives it a cleaner sweeping profile.

Doubles continues to diverge sharply from singles, with Pelipper and Charizard both surging from the low 20s to 44% in the second half and Archaludon anchoring at 30% — a rain-and-spread environment that has almost nothing in common with singles' pivot-heavy game. If Mimikyu holds above 18% next week, its five-report slide from 29% down to 15% is officially reversed; a drop back under 18% means this week's spike was a one-week correction, not a comeback.

See the live meta data →