Weekly Meta Report #14 · 9/28 ~ 10/4

Garchomp holds at 37% as five counter picks surge mid-week — Mimikyu collapses from 28% to 10% while Tyranitar, Rillaboom, and Dragonite take aim at the top three

poch.ms editorial · Analyzed 145 verified Master Ball+ teams from the last 7 days. Usage is the share of teams running each Pokémon.

The week at a glance

Garchomp leads singles at 37%, with Salamence at 28% and Primarina at 22% completing the top three — all down from last report but still firmly entrenched. Mimikyu (21%), Lucario (20%), and Charizard (19%) form a tightly packed second tier, each up from last week. The format remains balanced-dominant at 65%, with offensive builds at 25% and defensive at just 10%, while the type backbone reads Dragon (79%), Water (77%), Steel (74%), and Flying (73%).

The real story is the second half of the week, where five picks exploded in usage as direct responses to the established leaders. Tyranitar, Rillaboom, Meowscarada, Dragonite, and Cinderace each more than doubled their first-half share, all carrying super-effective STAB into specific top picks. Doubles runs on a separate axis entirely, with Rillaboom leading at 36% alongside Indeedee (29%) and Sneasler (29%), and Incineroar surging from 16% to 44% mid-week.

Usage TOP 20

Share of teams running each Pokémon

1GarchompGarchomp
37%
2SalamenceSalamence
28%
3PrimarinaPrimarina
22%
4MimikyuMimikyu
21%
5LucarioLucario
20%
6CharizardCharizard
19%
7MetagrossMetagross
16%
8ArchaludonArchaludon
16%
9HippowdonHippowdon
14%
10GyaradosGyarados
12%
11RillaboomRillaboom
12%
12BaxcaliburBaxcalibur
11%
13GreninjaGreninja
11%
14MeowscaradaMeowscarada
11%
15GolisopodGolisopod
10%
16DragoniteDragonite
10%
17GholdengoGholdengo
8%
18CinderaceCinderace
8%
19TyranitarTyranitar
8%
20AegislashAegislash
8%

Doubles meta TOP

From 83 doubles teams · a different pick pool

1RillaboomRillaboom
36%
2IndeedeeIndeedee
29%
3SneaslerSneasler
29%
4SalamenceSalamence
27%
5IncineroarIncineroar
22%
6ArchaludonArchaludon
19%
7KingambitKingambit
19%
8PelipperPelipper
18%
9GarchompGarchomp
18%
10BasculegionBasculegion
18%
11GolisopodGolisopod
16%
12RaichuRaichu
16%

Core pick builds

How the top picks are actually set up — counted only from builds with a confirmed ability/moves (percentages are of that sample)

Garchomp
Garchomp
31 builds seen
AbilityRough Skin94%
MovesEarthquake 84%Outrage 39%Rock Tomb 39%Stealth Rock 35%
Salamence
Salamence
23 builds seen
AbilityIntimidate96%
MovesDouble-Edge 70%Roost 61%Earthquake 61%Dragon Dance 61%

Meta by rating band

Even in one season, pick preferences shift by rating

2000+38 teams
1MimikyuMimikyu37%
2GarchompGarchomp34%
3PrimarinaPrimarina32%
4CharizardCharizard26%
5SalamenceSalamence24%
6BaxcaliburBaxcalibur24%
7DragoniteDragonite24%
8MetagrossMetagross24%
9HippowdonHippowdon21%
10GholdengoGholdengo18%
1000–199965 teams
1GarchompGarchomp40%
2SalamenceSalamence26%
3LucarioLucario20%
4MimikyuMimikyu20%
5CharizardCharizard17%
6GreninjaGreninja15%
7RillaboomRillaboom14%
8GyaradosGyarados14%
9MetagrossMetagross14%
10PrimarinaPrimarina14%

The 2000+ bracket and mid-ladder play fundamentally different games. High-rated teams lean into Mimikyu (37% vs 20%), Primarina (32% vs 14%), and Baxcalibur (24% vs 8%) — picks that demand precise positioning and careful sequencing. Dragonite also shows 24% at the top versus minimal presence below, confirming that the Multiscale pivot has a high skill floor. Gholdengo at 18% is nearly exclusive to the top band, serving as the Ghost-Steel glue that ties Dragon-Fairy-Steel cores together.

Mid-ladder rewards a different approach. Meowscarada appears at 12% below 2000 but only 3% above, suggesting its raw speed and guaranteed-crit pressure punish unprepared teams but falter against optimized defensive structure. Gengar follows the same pattern at 12% vs 3%, as does Feraligatr at 11% vs 3% — all straightforward breakers that exploit loose teambuilding. The format has a clear skill gate: the picks that dominate below 2000 are exactly the picks that vanish above it.

Risers & fallers

Late-week usage vs early week (from 9/28)

📈 Rising
TyranitarTyranitar3→16%+12
RillaboomRillaboom7→20%+12
MeowscaradaMeowscarada7→18%+10
DragoniteDragonite6→16%+9
CinderaceCinderace5→12%+6
📉 Falling
MimikyuMimikyu28→10%-18
GarchompGarchomp39→33%-6
BaxcaliburBaxcalibur13→8%-5
CharizardCharizard20→16%-5
GyaradosGyarados14→10%-4

Every riser this week brought a loaded gun to a specific matchup. Tyranitar climbed from 3% to 16% with Stone Edge threatening Salamence on the switch; Rillaboom went from 7% to 20%, using Grassy Glide's priority to bypass Primarina's dismal base 60 Speed; and Meowscarada shadowed that role at 7% to 18%, with Flower Trick's guaranteed crit cutting through Primarina before it can move. At base 123, Meowscarada outspeeds every other pick in the top twelve and it is not close. Cinderace (5% to 12%) brings the same speed-class pressure at base 119, giving the meta two premier fast attackers it did not have a week ago.

Dragonite's rise from 6% to 16% is the most structurally important of the five because it targets the number-one pick directly — Dragon Pulse hits Garchomp super-effectively, and Multiscale absorbs Garchomp's own Dragon STAB on the switch. Garchomp's quad Ice weakness remains the biggest exploit in the format, and with Baxcalibur sliding from 13% to 8%, the Ice-type slot is wide open. Rotom (Frost) hits seven of the top twelve with its Ice and Electric STAB but still sees almost no play — a gap that will not stay empty forever.

Mimikyu's intra-week crash from 28% to 10% is the sharpest within-week drop this cycle. Its overall number (21%) is actually up from last report's 18%, but that is entirely front-loaded — by the second half, teams had moved on. Garchomp itself softened from 39% to 33% within the week, and Baxcalibur from 13% to 8%, suggesting the counter-pick wave is pulling the whole established core downward, not just sniping one slot.

Type landscape

Share of teams with at least one Pokémon of each type

Dragon79%
Water77%
Steel74%
Flying73%
Ground66%
Fire59%
Fairy56%
Ghost56%

Dragon at 79% continues to lead, carried by Garchomp, Salamence, and Archaludon, but the more interesting story is Fire at 59%. Charizard at a 13-report high of 19% and Cinderace's second-half surge to 12% are both driving it. Steel at 74% holds through Lucario, Metagross, and Archaludon, providing the Fairy resistance that Dragon-heavy teams need, while Fairy at 56% rests on Primarina, Mimikyu, and Gardevoir — two of those three are under direct pressure from this week's Grass-type risers, and if that wave holds, Fairy's share could contract as Primarina gets priced out of teamsheets.

Notable teams

This week's highest-rated teams

2294rating
アニキング
GlalieGarchompSinistchaGengarToxtricityFlorges

At 2294, アニキング ran a balanced build around Garchomp and Gengar, with Florges and Glalie filling off-radar roles. Florges provides a bulky Fairy wall that resists Dragon and Fighting, shoring up the Garchomp matchup from the opposite side, while Glalie brings Ice-type STAB directly into Garchomp's quad weakness — an unusual pick that punishes the mirror and pressures Salamence.

2280rating
にこ🌷
ArchaludonPrimarinaHippowdonDragoniteMimikyuMetagross

にこ🌷 hit 2280 with a balanced core of Primarina (Sparkling Aria, Aqua Jet, Encore, Moonblast) and Mimikyu (Shadow Claw, Play Rough, Swords Dance, Shadow Sneak), pairing Mimikyu's setup sweeping and priority with Primarina's Fairy bulk. This team was built on this week's risers, incorporating Dragonite as a Dragon-type breaker whose Multiscale lets it switch into resisted hits and pressure Garchomp with Dragon Pulse.

PrimarinaSparkling Aria · Aqua Jet · Encore · Moonblast
MimikyuShadow Claw · Play Rough · Swords Dance · Shadow Sneak
2166rating
かふぇオレ
CharizardLucarioHippowdonDragoniteGyaradosTyranitar

かふぇオレ reached 2166 with a balanced Lucario and Charizard core. This team was built on this week's risers, featuring both Dragonite and Tyranitar — Tyranitar's Stone Edge hammers Salamence and Charizard, its sand chips everything on the field, and Dragonite provides a second Dragon angle against Garchomp.

2201rating
愚者
MamoswineSalamencePrimarinaMimikyuCorviknightIndeedee

At 2201, 愚者 piloted a mixed Salamence (Double-Edge, Draco Meteor, Fire Blast, Earthquake) alongside Calm Mind Primarina (Sparkling Aria, Moonblast, Calm Mind, Aqua Jet) in a balanced build. The off-radar pick is Mamoswine, which delivers STAB Ice directly into Garchomp's quad weakness while also threatening Salamence and Dragonite — a dedicated Dragon-killer in a Dragon-saturated format.

SalamenceDouble-Edge · Draco Meteor · Fire Blast · Earthquake
PrimarinaSparkling Aria · Moonblast · Calm Mind · Aqua Jet

Wrap-up & what to watch

Last report identified Rillaboom as an emerging Grass-type check to Primarina, and that pressure deepened this week. Rillaboom surged from 7% to 20% in the second half, Meowscarada joined it as a second Grass angle with Flower Trick, and Primarina dropped from 27% to 22% — the Grass-type response the format demanded arrived in force.

Charizard's trajectory tells a story the weekly table does not. At 19%, it has hit a 13-report high, tying its all-time peak from report #7 and reaching the ceiling of its historical 9% to 19% range. Every other reading sits between 9% and 14%, making this a clear outlier rather than noise — and with Cinderace rising alongside it, the Fire-type slot is expanding, not just rotating between the same names.

Doubles sits on its own planet, with Incineroar's surge from 16% to 44% remaking the support landscape around the existing Rillaboom-Indeedee-Sneasler core. In singles, if Charizard breaks above 19% in the next report, it will have left its entire 13-report range for the first time in tracking history.

See the live meta data →