Weekly Meta Report #17 · 10/19 ~ 10/25

Garchomp surges to 44% while a wave of Grass-type pressure from Meowscarada and Venusaur reshapes the field around Primarina

poch.ms editorial · Analyzed 110 verified Master Ball+ teams from the last 7 days. Usage is the share of teams running each Pokémon.

The week at a glance

Garchomp commands the singles field at 44%, its highest share since the 46% peak two reports ago, with Primarina a distant second at 20%. Archaludon (16%), Mimikyu (15%), and Salamence (15%) cluster together well behind the top two. The playstyle split leans balanced at 55%, with defensive and offensive builds each taking roughly a quarter of the field. Water (77%), Dragon (75%), and Steel (70%) lead the type chart — Water through Primarina, Gyarados, and Golisopod; Dragon via the Garchomp-Archaludon-Salamence trio; and Steel from Archaludon doubling up alongside Corviknight and Metagross.

The week's defining shift came in the second half: Meowscarada, Rotom (Heat), and Venusaur all surged into double-digit usage targeting Primarina with Grass and Electric coverage, while Garchomp's own share cooled from 51% early to 34% late. The field is building answers to the #2 pick rather than challenging the leader head-on.

Usage TOP 20

Share of teams running each Pokémon

1GarchompGarchomp
44%
2PrimarinaPrimarina
20%
3ArchaludonArchaludon
16%
4MimikyuMimikyu
15%
5SalamenceSalamence
15%
6MeowscaradaMeowscarada
13%
7CorviknightCorviknight
13%
8GyaradosGyarados
13%
9MetagrossMetagross
12%
10HippowdonHippowdon
12%
11CharizardCharizard
12%
12GolisopodGolisopod
10%
13DragoniteDragonite
9%
14BasculegionBasculegion
9%
15BaxcaliburBaxcalibur
8%
16CinderaceCinderace
8%
17SwampertSwampert
8%
18BlazikenBlaziken
8%
19MiloticMilotic
8%
20RaichuRaichu
8%

Core pick builds

How the top picks are actually set up — counted only from builds with a confirmed ability/moves (percentages are of that sample)

Garchomp
Garchomp
25 builds seen
AbilityRough Skin100%
MovesEarthquake 60%Stealth Rock 36%Earth Power 32%Draco Meteor 32%
Primarina
Primarina
13 builds seen
AbilityTorrent77%
MovesMoonblast 85%Sparkling Aria 62%Calm Mind 54%Encore 54%

Meta by rating band

Even in one season, pick preferences shift by rating

2000+17 teams
1GarchompGarchomp41%
2ClefableClefable29%
3BlazikenBlaziken24%
4HippowdonHippowdon24%
5MimikyuMimikyu24%
6IndeedeeIndeedee18%
7CorviknightCorviknight18%
8CharizardCharizard18%
9GardevoirGardevoir18%
10SalamenceSalamence18%
1000–199966 teams
1GarchompGarchomp48%
2PrimarinaPrimarina21%
3GyaradosGyarados18%
4MimikyuMimikyu17%
5MetagrossMetagross15%
6ArchaludonArchaludon14%
7SalamenceSalamence14%
8MeowscaradaMeowscarada12%
9CharizardCharizard12%
10GengarGengar12%

The 2000+ bracket runs a different meta. Clefable leads the divergence at 29% versus just 3% below, the widest gap of any pick this week. Blaziken follows at 24% versus 6%, and Kingambit at 18% versus 2% — all three barely register on the mid-ladder but form core pieces of the high-level game, where precise positioning and matchup reads justify their teamslots. Garchomp is consistent at 41% high and 48% mid, slightly more popular below 2000 where raw stats and Stealth Rock utility carry extra weight.

The mid-band has its own identity. Primarina at 21% versus 6% above 2000 is the sharpest downward skew, functioning as a reliable defensive anchor for teams that lean on its Water and Fairy coverage. Meowscarada and Gengar each sit at 12% in the 1000–1999 range with 0% above 2000 — the late-week Meowscarada surge is entirely a mid-ladder development so far.

Risers & fallers

Late-week usage vs early week (from 10/19)

📈 Rising
MeowscaradaMeowscarada8→19%+11
Rotom (Heat)Rotom (Heat)2→13%+11
VenusaurVenusaur3→13%+10
IndeedeeIndeedee3→13%+10
ArchaludonArchaludon13→21%+9
📉 Falling
GarchompGarchomp51→34%-17
Ninetales (Alola)Ninetales (Alola)11→0%-11
GyaradosGyarados17→6%-11
AegislashAegislash10→0%-10
HippowdonHippowdon14→9%-6

Meowscarada climbed from 8% to 19% in the second half, threatening Primarina directly with Grass STAB Flower Trick. Rotom (Heat) made an even steeper jump from 2% to 13% with Electric Volt Switch, and Venusaur followed the same arc from 3% to 13% with Giga Drain. Three separate picks converging on the same target is the clearest signal the format has sent all season — Primarina is the weak link players are exploiting, not Garchomp.

Archaludon doubled from 8% last report to 16%, snapping back to its mid-range after a one-week dip. It stands out as the one riser that actually hits the leader: Dragon STAB Draco Meteor connects for ×2 against Garchomp. That angle is showing up at 14% in the 1000–1999 band but has not cracked the 2000+ top ten — it is a mid-ladder adaptation, not a top-level staple.

On the other side, Ninetales (Alola) and Aegislash both collapsed to 0% in the second half after starting at 11% and 10%. Gyarados fell from 17% to 6%, and Hippowdon slipped from 14% to 9%. These picks share a pattern: they bring general bulk or setup utility without the targeted coverage the field now rewards.

Type landscape

Share of teams with at least one Pokémon of each type

Water77%
Dragon75%
Steel70%
Ground65%
Fire64%
Flying62%
Fairy60%
Ghost54%

Water leads at 77% on Primarina, Gyarados, and Golisopod, but the Grass risers Meowscarada and Venusaur are building real pressure against it. Dragon at 75% rides the Garchomp-Archaludon-Salamence trio, and Steel at 70% benefits from Archaludon pulling double type duty alongside Corviknight and Metagross. Ground (65%), Fire (64%), and Flying (62%) form a tight middle cluster. Fairy at 60% rests almost entirely on Primarina and Mimikyu, making it vulnerable if either one falls further, while Ghost at 54% draws from Mimikyu, Basculegion, and Gengar.

Notable teams

This week's highest-rated teams

2116rating
すのーほるん
MetagrossGrimmsnarlHippowdonCinderaceMimikyuCharizard

すのーほるん reached 2116 with a balanced build centered on Mimikyu and Metagross. The off-radar pick is Grimmsnarl, whose Prankster ability gives the team a priority screens lead that creates setup windows for its partners.

2114rating
愚者
FloetteCorviknightKingambitGarchompDelphoxMimikyu

愚者 hit 2114 with a stall structure built around Garchomp running Dragon Tail, Earthquake, Rock Tomb, and Stealth Rock for hazards and phazing, alongside Mimikyu with Play Rough, Curse, Shadow Sneak, and Swords Dance as a late-game win condition. The off-radar picks are Floette, a Fairy-type cleric that offers sustain and wish-passing, and Kingambit, whose Supreme Overlord ability turns it into a devastating cleaner once teammates have gone down.

GarchompDragon Tail · Earthquake · Rock Tomb · Stealth Rock
MimikyuPlay Rough · Curse · Shadow Sneak · Swords Dance
1694rating
大人四
StarmieSalamenceGarchompArchaludonMeowscaradaCofagrigus

大人四 posted 1694 with a balanced team built on two of this week's risers, Archaludon and Meowscarada. Garchomp handles hazards with Earthquake, Iron Head, Dragon Tail, and Stealth Rock, while Archaludon brings four-move special coverage through Electro Shot, Flash Cannon, Aura Sphere, and Dark Pulse. The off-radar slots go to Cofagrigus, a physical wall whose Mummy strips dangerous abilities on contact, and Starmie, a fast spinner with reliable recovery.

GarchompEarthquake · Iron Head · Dragon Tail · Stealth Rock
ArchaludonElectro Shot · Flash Cannon · Aura Sphere · Dark Pulse
2110rating
りこりー
GarchompArchaludonPrimarinaKingambitSalamenceAegislash

りこりー climbed to 2110 with a stall-oriented team built on this week's riser Archaludon. Garchomp leads with Earthquake, Scale Shot, Rock Tomb, and Stealth Rock, while Primarina runs a Calm Mind set with Moonblast, Sparkling Aria, Encore, and Calm Mind. Kingambit and Aegislash fill the off-radar slots — Kingambit punishes endgame trades through Supreme Overlord, and Aegislash uses Stance Change to alternate between tanking hits and striking hard.

GarchompEarthquake · Scale Shot · Rock Tomb · Stealth Rock
PrimarinaMoonblast · Sparkling Aria · Encore · Calm Mind

Wrap-up & what to watch

Last report predicted Primarina would fall below 28%, and at 20% this week the call has held — Meowscarada's Flower Trick is delivering the Grass-type pressure the report flagged, surging to 19% in the second half. Dragonite and Blaziken, which the same report flagged at record lows of 9% each, have both dropped out of the overall top twelve this week.

Hippowdon hit 12% this week, a sixteen-report low and the first time it has fallen below its prior 13%–23% range. A pick that has been one of the format's most reliable hazard setters since tracking began is now at its thinnest share ever. Golisopod also set a six-report low at 10%, dropping below its own 10%–19% floor for the first time. Meanwhile, Garchomp's ×4 Ice weakness still goes largely unpunished — Rotom (Frost), which carries Ice STAB into Garchomp, Primarina, Salamence, and Meowscarada, sits below 3% despite favorable type matchups across nine of the top twelve.

If Hippowdon stays below 13% next week, its sixteen-report floor is broken for good and the format's sand-and-hazards anchor is being phased out; a rebound above 13% would make this week the outlier, not the start of a new range.

See the live meta data →