Weekly Meta Report #15 · 10/5 ~ 10/11

Garchomp leads at 46% as Primarina blows past its historical ceiling to a 14-report high of 33%, and Meowscarada rises in answer

poch.ms editorial · Analyzed 480 verified Master Ball+ teams from the last 7 days. Usage is the share of teams running each Pokémon.

The week at a glance

Garchomp remains the undisputed king of the format at 46%, its highest share since report #9, while Primarina has vaulted to 33% — a 14-report high that shatters its previous 13-27% ceiling. The two define the axis around which every team is built: Water (84%) and Dragon (83%) are the most common types in the format, and the pair together anchor nearly every build. Salamence sits third at 26%, hitting a four-report low as the second Dragon slot loses ground to the expanding Water/Fairy presence above it.

The playstyle split holds at 61% balanced, 20% offensive, 19% defensive, with Steel (76%), Flying (71%), Ground (67%), and Fairy (65%) forming the supporting type pillars. The mid-week season reset to M-7 lines up with the second-half shift in the data: Garchomp eased from 47% to 34% and Primarina from 34% to 25%, while counter-picks like Meowscarada (12% to 23%) and Toxapex (3% to 9%) climbed sharply.

Doubles runs an entirely separate meta, led by Rillaboom (31%), Archaludon (31%), and Sneasler (29%) in a support-and-spread landscape built around terrain and redirection, with almost no overlap with the singles Garchomp-Primarina hierarchy.

Usage TOP 20

Share of teams running each Pokémon

1GarchompGarchomp
46%
2PrimarinaPrimarina
33%
3SalamenceSalamence
26%
4ArchaludonArchaludon
18%
5MimikyuMimikyu
16%
6GolisopodGolisopod
16%
7LucarioLucario
15%
8BaxcaliburBaxcalibur
15%
9HippowdonHippowdon
15%
10CharizardCharizard
14%
11MeowscaradaMeowscarada
13%
12GholdengoGholdengo
13%
13CorviknightCorviknight
11%
14DragoniteDragonite
11%
15IndeedeeIndeedee
11%
16MetagrossMetagross
11%
17RillaboomRillaboom
9%
18GreninjaGreninja
8%
19GyaradosGyarados
8%
20BasculegionBasculegion
8%

Doubles meta TOP

From 84 doubles teams · a different pick pool

1RillaboomRillaboom
31%
2ArchaludonArchaludon
31%
3SneaslerSneasler
29%
4BasculegionBasculegion
27%
5IndeedeeIndeedee
21%
6CharizardCharizard
20%
7KingambitKingambit
20%
8PelipperPelipper
18%
9GarchompGarchomp
18%
10SalamenceSalamence
17%
11GardevoirGardevoir
15%
12FarigirafFarigiraf
15%

Core pick builds

How the top picks are actually set up — counted only from builds with a confirmed ability/moves (percentages are of that sample)

Garchomp
Garchomp
76 builds seen
AbilityRough Skin96%
MovesEarthquake 83%Stealth Rock 47%Rock Tomb 30%Scale Shot 30%
Primarina
Primarina
50 builds seen
AbilityTorrent96%
MovesMoonblast 100%Sparkling Aria 82%Aqua Jet 76%Encore 46%

Meta by rating band

Even in one season, pick preferences shift by rating

2000+177 teams
1GarchompGarchomp53%
2PrimarinaPrimarina33%
3MimikyuMimikyu24%
4ArchaludonArchaludon20%
5SalamenceSalamence19%
6HippowdonHippowdon18%
7CharizardCharizard17%
8GolisopodGolisopod15%
9LucarioLucario15%
10BaxcaliburBaxcalibur15%
1000–1999246 teams
1GarchompGarchomp46%
2PrimarinaPrimarina34%
3SalamenceSalamence33%
4BaxcaliburBaxcalibur17%
5ArchaludonArchaludon17%
6GolisopodGolisopod15%
7LucarioLucario14%
8MeowscaradaMeowscarada14%
9IndeedeeIndeedee13%
10HippowdonHippowdon13%

The 2000+ band (177 teams) concentrates harder on the proven core: Garchomp sits at 53% vs 46% overall, and Mimikyu's gap is the starkest skill skew at 24% vs 12% in the 1000-1999 band. Dragonite follows the same pattern at 15% vs 8%. High-ladder players are retaining the Fairy/Ghost and Dragon/Flying pivots that the mid-ladder is dropping, which suggests these picks reward tighter play — Mimikyu's Disguise in particular is a tool that scales with how well the pilot reads switches and end-game boards.

The mid-band (246 teams) leans heavily into Salamence at 33% vs just 19% at the top, the largest reverse skew in the data. Rillaboom (12% vs 5%) and Meowscarada (14% vs 8%) are also more popular below 2000. Salamence likely thrives where opponents punish it less cleanly with Ice or Fairy coverage, while the Grass-type counter-wave is spreading bottom-up: the mid-ladder has already picked up Meowscarada as an answer to Primarina, while the top band, which relies on Mimikyu and Dragonite to handle it from a different angle, is slower to adapt.

Risers & fallers

Late-week usage vs early week (from 10/5)

📈 Rising
MeowscaradaMeowscarada12→23%+12
MiloticMilotic1→11%+10
IndeedeeIndeedee10→16%+6
ToxapexToxapex3→9%+6
BlazikenBlaziken5→11%+6
📉 Falling
GarchompGarchomp47→34%-13
PrimarinaPrimarina34→25%-9
MimikyuMimikyu17→9%-8
DragoniteDragonite12→5%-6
BaxcaliburBaxcalibur16→11%-5

Primarina's explosion to 33% has forced the format to answer, and two clear responses have emerged. Meowscarada climbed from 12% to 23% in the second half of the week, its Flower Trick landing super-effective Grass STAB on Primarina before it can move — at 123 base Speed, Meowscarada is the fastest pick in the entire top 12, outrunning Garchomp (102) and Salamence (100) without needing a Choice Scarf. Toxapex rose from 3% to 9% over the same window, bringing Poison STAB via Toxic as a slower but far more durable angle against Primarina. Both picks function against balanced cores broadly, not just as one-dimensional Primarina snipers.

On the falling side, Mimikyu dropped from 21% last report to 16% this week and cratered to 9% in the second half. Dragonite followed a similar path, falling from 12% to 5% within the week, while Baxcalibur eased from 16% to 11%. The Fairy/Ghost and secondary Dragon/Ice slots are being squeezed as teams reallocate toward the Grass and Poison picks that Primarina's dominance demands — high-ladder players are still holding Mimikyu at 24% in the 2000+ band, but the mid-ladder, at 12%, has already moved on.

Among the smaller risers, Blaziken went from 5% to 11% in the second half (peaking at 2426 by ☀️), offering Fire STAB into the Steel types that crowd the top 12. Milotic surfaced from near-zero at 1% to 11% (peaking at 2010 by R), and Indeedee climbed from 10% to 16%, peaking at 2548 on かんた's stall build with Psychic Terrain support. These risers target different parts of the format — Meowscarada and Toxapex punish Primarina, Blaziken pressures Steels, Indeedee enables setup — and the mid-ladder is adopting them faster (Meowscarada 14% below 2000 vs 8% above) while the top band has not yet followed.

Type landscape

Share of teams with at least one Pokémon of each type

Water84%
Dragon83%
Steel76%
Flying71%
Ground67%
Fairy65%
Ghost59%
Fire52%

Water (84%) and Dragon (83%) dominate the type chart, driven by the Garchomp-Primarina axis and their supporting casts — Golisopod and Greninja on the Water side, Salamence and Archaludon for Dragon. Steel (76%) sits third through the Archaludon-Lucario-Gholdengo triad, providing the special-defense backbone teams need against Primarina's Moonblast and Sparkling Aria.

Flying (71%) reflects Salamence and Charizard, Ground (67%) is almost entirely Garchomp and Hippowdon, Fairy (65%) runs through Primarina, Mimikyu, and Gardevoir, and Ghost (59%) lives in Mimikyu and Gholdengo. Fire rounds out the top types at 52% via Charizard, Cinderace, and Blaziken. The spread is wide on paper but narrow in practice — each type is carried by two or three names, so a single pick's rise or fall can swing an entire type's presence.

Notable teams

This week's highest-rated teams

2548rating
かんた
HippowdonGlimmoraCorviknightPrimarinaIndeedeeGolisopod

The week's highest-rated team at 2548 by かんた runs a Primarina-Golisopod stall core with the off-radar Glimmora, a Poison/Rock hazard setter whose Toxic Debris ability scatters Toxic Spikes whenever it takes a physical hit — a natural engine for a stall shell that wants passive damage without spending moveslots. This team is built on this week's risers, featuring Indeedee for Psychic Terrain support to control the game's pacing.

2532rating
チョカ
ScovillainSneaslerGholdengoGyaradosBelliboltGengar

At 2532, チョカ pilots an aggro build around Gholdengo (Thunderbolt, Psyshock, Nasty Plot, Recover) and Gyarados (Earthquake, Ice Fang, Taunt, Dragon Dance). Gholdengo's Nasty Plot plus Recover gives it a self-sustaining special sweeper role, while Gyarados uses Taunt to shut down defensive answers before snowballing with Dragon Dance. The off-radar Scovillain provides a rare Grass/Fire dual STAB profile that threatens Water and Steel types simultaneously, and Bellibolt adds a bulky Electric pivot that punishes contact moves with its Electromorphosis ability.

GholdengoThunderbolt · Psyshock · Nasty Plot · Recover
GyaradosEarthquake · Ice Fang · Taunt · Dragon Dance
1835rating
aran
SalamenceDelphoxPrimarinaMeowscaradaArchaludonToxapex

At 1835, aran's balanced team pairs Primarina (Surf, Moonblast, Psychic Noise, Calm Mind) with Salamence (Double-Edge, Earthquake, Fire Blast, Draco Meteor). Primarina carries Psychic Noise to shut down healing from opposing defensive cores and Calm Mind to sweep late, while Salamence runs a four-attacks mixed wallbreaker set. The off-radar Toxapex brings Regenerator pivoting and Poison-type coverage against opposing Fairies, and Delphox offers Fire/Psychic STAB from an angle the format is unprepared for. This team is built on this week's risers, featuring both Meowscarada and Toxapex.

PrimarinaSurf · Moonblast · Psychic Noise · Calm Mind
SalamenceDouble-Edge · Earthquake · Fire Blast · Draco Meteor
2435rating
ズラーチ
EmpoleonSalamenceGholdengoGarchompRillaboomScizor

At 2435, ズラーチ runs a balanced build with a fully special Garchomp (Draco Meteor, Earth Power, Fire Blast, Power Gem) alongside a setup Salamence (Double-Edge, Earthquake, Dragon Dance, Roost). The special Garchomp flips the script on physical walls expecting Earthquake, and Power Gem catches Charizard and other Fire/Flying types off guard. The off-radar Scizor provides Technician-boosted Bullet Punch priority and a Steel-type pivot that resists the Fairy coverage saturating the format.

GarchompDraco Meteor · Earth Power · Fire Blast · Power Gem
SalamenceDouble-Edge · Earthquake · Dragon Dance · Roost

Wrap-up & what to watch

Last report identified Meowscarada as a Grass-type angle against Primarina via Flower Trick, and that prediction landed cleanly. Meowscarada climbed from 12% to 23% in the second half of the week, its Flower Trick delivering exactly the Grass-type pressure on Primarina that last report called for — the format found the answer it needed.

Primarina at 33% is a 14-report high and the first time it has ever broken above its established 13-27% range — every previous reading in tracking history sat within that band, and this week it cleared the old ceiling by six points. Salamence is heading the other direction at a four-report low of 26%, and Gholdengo quietly hit a four-report high of 13%, suggesting the secondary slots are restructuring around utility rather than raw Dragon power.

Doubles continues to operate on its own terms, with Rillaboom-Archaludon-Sneasler leading and Staraptor (3% to 25% in the second half) and Gardevoir (13% to 33%) surging as the newest additions to a support-heavy landscape. In singles, Primarina should fall below 28% in the next report as Meowscarada and Toxapex establish themselves as full-week staples.

See the live meta data →